Solved

get html of flash site

Posted on 2014-02-06
13
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Is it possible to get the html of this site http://www.futbol24.com/Live/ so i can pull the scores ???

Please note this is for PERSONAL use
0
Comment
Question by:runnerjp2005
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:quizengine
ID: 39839459
Have you tried right clicking the page and choosing 'View page source'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 39839663
yes it does not get the fl;ash content.... need to pull it in vb.net
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39839733
If the scores are being shown within HTML control then probably not. There is a way to interact with Flash object to pass values etc but I think it requires knowledge of what parameters/variables are available within Flash object.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:quizengine
ID: 39839759
I'm puzzled about the mention of Flash. The only Flash objects on the page are i) adverts and ii) a swf called 'f24sound.swf' which (I decompiled it) contains 4 'sporting' type sounds which gives the page the ability to play these sounds.

Everything else appears to be either html or javascript.
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 39840020
so are the live games stored as javascrpit???? i cant seem to pull any of the javascript/html from live scores part
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:quizengine
ID: 39840127
The page link you sent only had the ads and the sound swf in them.

If you think a piece of content is Flash, right click it... if it is Flash you'll see a context menu appear which mentions the Flash player version number, usually at the bottom of the dropdown menu that appears.

If you don't see that option in the menu that appears, the content you clicked on isn't built with Flash.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:quizengine
ID: 39840148
Another option would be to load the page on a device that doesn't have Flash (e.g. an iPad). This will show you any Flash content on the page simply by the fact that it won't show.

If you only have a computer to use, try disabling your Flash plugin in your browser, and load the page. If you're not sure how to disable your Flash plugin, try Googling the search term "disable flash player [your browser name and version number]" - for example "disable Flash player IE11"
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 39840161
humm so its not flash... how comes i cant grab the scores then???  not shoing in html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:quizengine
ID: 39840186
There is a piece of javascript referenced on line 13 of the html page (view source). The Javascript is called...

/f24/js/kscms.min.201212090205.js

... maybe that's what does the work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 39840226
so does that mean i wouldn't be able to pull the scores???
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:quizengine
ID: 39840260
I'm not sure - I'm a Flash specialist. I don't know Javascript.

I'm assuming that this Javascript is the relevant code, as I don't see any other programming accessed on the page.

Here's a complete url to the Javascript - http://www.futbol24.com/f24/js/kscms.min.201212090205.js

Click this link to see the Javascript in full. Even if you don't know the language, maybe there is something in the text of it that will help you see if this is the code that you want to use.

And if you do see some clue that this might be what you need, maybe you need to post a question to some Javascript experts?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39840303
If you see content on the page, these should be part of the DOM whether static or rendered by javascript.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jitendra Patil earned 500 total points
ID: 39841498
try the below hack.

if you are having a Mozilla Firefox installed on your machine you can do it easilly.

just search for firebug plugin for the browser and install it.

Now put the url in urlbox and press enter.

again press F12 and refresh the page, you will get all the request made by the website.

i have tried the url given by you the your url is getting so much of xml data from the website.

try this and let me know.

hope this helps.
0