[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vista Home premium to W7 Pro

Posted on 2014-02-06
7
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hello ,
 well to my surprise when i purchase an upgrade for Vita home to W7 Pro it says cannot be done must do a clean install, which defeats the purpose since i am trying to upgrade in order to keep all the data, files and office ( e-mail) without having to re-install all.

is there a work around ? is there away of doing so without doing a clean install?
or should i try and get an upgrade from vistas home premium to vista pro  ( i guess it is called Business) first ?

looking forward to some insight on thisp.s. i have made an image of the drives just in case :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Gladjag07
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39839439
Sorry. Clean install is the only upgrade path from Windows Vista Home Premium to Windows 7 Professional. Please backup your personal files and other data. Then do a clean install; and reinstall your drivers and applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 39839518
thank you Aadih,
 in that case is there aother version of W7 that would upgrade vista home premium without doing a clean install?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 1000 total points
ID: 39839533
If you upgrade to Vista Business first, you could then upgrade to Windows 7 Professional.  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772579(v=ws.10).aspx

However, as with any upgrade, you will be rolling any problems that you have in the registry from Vista to 7.  If you are doing an upgrade, it is the perfect time for a clean install.  That is, unless you need to keep a specific application that you can't possibly reinstall.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 39839538
You can upgrade from Vista Home Premium to Windows 7 Home Premium or Windows 7 Ultimate.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 39839543
Another route would be to upgrade from Vista Home Premium to Windows 7 Home Premium and then do another "Anytime Upgrade" to Windows 7 Professional.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39839556
I believe you could upgrade to Windows 7 Ultimate (Of course to Windows 7 Home Premium also).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gladjag07
ID: 39839613
since i already purchased the W7 Pro i will try and get W7 home premium and follow up upgrade
thanks all for input
0