[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

open an reporting server report

Posted on 2014-02-06
20
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi,

I am trying to edit one of the reports from rs.  When I click on Report Builder and trying to open the report, I am getting this error:
Cannot open this item, no Report Builder model are available.  

I did not create this report, it was created back in 2010, after Sandy, we lost bunch of data.  Now, my boss asked me to see if this is still usable.  Please help..thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 39839456
Install Report builder 3.0 from microsoft download  and try to open it from that application. As i can see ur trying to open ur report directly from SSRS (reporting server).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 39839483
thanks for the quick reply, do you think 3.0 will work with SQL 2008, not r2?

I tried to install it locally yesterday and try to connect to the server, I tried that for good 3 hours, no luck.  Although I could open the report in IE.  thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 39839795
There are 3 sets of reports, I have a project file for one of them, I can open them in VS without problem.

My question is, if I dont have a project file that used to build the reports, is there a way to edit the reports that are published to RS already?  thx
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 39841159
You can always add existing reports to an SSRS project in BIDS (VS).  Just use the Report Manager to first download them, then use the Add Existing Item functionality in the Solution Explorer (VS).

Of course, if the report has any dependencies, like shared data sources, then you'll need to add those to the project as well.

The msg about Report Model could indicate that the report is based on a model.  So you'll need to recreate that too.  I'm not sure though if it can just be downloaded from the server, I never use them.  In fact, Report Models are deprecated in SSRS 2012.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 39841176
Its just used to manubulate rdl files. so its not important. u can open it with 3.0

when it try says loading and stay there for more then 10 secs. click cancel. it sometimes does that :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 39841606
Thanks for the reply.

How can I download them using Report Manager?

I tried to connect to the server using 3.0, but I had no luck.  The page opens fine in the browser.

I am using VS2008 and SQL2008 STD.  Sorry if the questions are too obvious, I dont have much experience in reporting services.  thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39841624
How can I download them using Report Manager?

I tried to connect to the server using 3.0, but I had no luck.


I think you might be confusing Report Manager with Report Builder :)

The page opens fine in the browser.

What does the URL look like?

To open Report Manager you need an URL like http://YourServer/reports

That will give you an overview of all folders and reports that exist on the server.  Use the dropdown menu on a report and select Download... to download it.

Additional info: Report Manager

PS: no need to apologize, we all had to start from scratch some day in the past...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 39841639
thanks

the url looks like this, http://data2008/Reports

yes, I was confused between both of them.  lol

When I am in the report manager, there is no dropdown nor download link available...thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39846891
You need to hover the mouse pointer over a report, then the icon which you need to click appears to the right of the report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 39847122
Please bare with me.  sorry about that.

When I hover over a report, (before I click on it), there is a tag appear "item in <foldername>", there is no icon appear on the right side of the report..thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39849477
This is what it should look like:

Report Manager - hover over report
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 39849902
Please have a look at the screenshot, mine does not have that..  :(   thanks
ee.jpg
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 39850076
Ow right, you've got 2008 (not R2!).  In that case it works differently...

First you need to click the Show Details button on the right.  In the detail view you'll see an edit properties icon next to each report, click that.  Now you should have the report's properties in front of you, with the option to edit report definition.  Clicking that will allow you to download the .rdl.

BTW: your screenshot shows only folders, you'll need to go into a folder to see some reports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 39850219
by any chance do you know if I could add more points?  (I know you could do that before)thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39850284
That option should be available next to the Post a Comment title: http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/1021286

If you don't see this (I came across a recent bug complaint related to this) I can increase it for you if you want.  In that case just let me know what you'd like to set it to...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 39850346
no, I dont see it...Can you please increase that to 500?  thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 39850362
thank you, and thank you for your help, it works!!!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39850379
Ow, that was your intention!  Cool!  Not that I was in desperate need of points but I appreciate the gesture nevertheless ;)

And good to hear you got this to work btw!  Have a nice day!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 39850396
thank you
0