Solved

Cannot register comdlg32.ocx

Posted on 2014-02-06
11
886 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
While logged in as an administrator I try to register comdlg32.ocx in Windows 7 Pro and always get error code 0x8002801c.  This is true if when using the Command Prompt method using regsvr32.  I specifically opened the command prompt as administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
Comment Utility
Yes it is there.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
See http://devonenote.com/2010/02/register-comdlg32-ocx-on-x64-win7/

I realize that this is probably repeating what you have done but it covers the steps for both 32 bit and 64 bit and fully states the command line instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
Comment Utility
The only difference here is turning UAC off. I will check that and try again.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
open a cmd prompt

then runas /user:administrator regsvr32 c:\Windows\SysWOW64\comdlg32.ocx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
Comment Utility
This is a opposed to opening the command prompt as administrator? Long live the DOS prompt!!!

What is the exact syntax? When I run this in the command window I get the message that run is an invalid command

run as /user:administrator regsvr32 c:\Windows\SysWOW64\comdlg32.ocx
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
runas not 'run as'
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
Comment Utility
Another way to run the cmd prompt as administrator....

windows key -------> Search Programs and files --------> type: cmd ------->press crtl+shift+enter -------> click Yes.

Then navigate to the C:\Windows\SysWoW64\
Type:
regsvr32 comdlg32.ocx

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
Comment Utility
It wants quotes around the command
runas /user:administrator "regsvr32 c:\Windows\SysWOW64\comdlg32.ocx"

Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
Comment Utility
I finally got access to this computer and this solution worked. Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwheeler23
Comment Utility
Thnaks
0