Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rewrite a subdomain to a path using Apache?

Posted on 2014-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hi

I've been asked if I can rewrite an address using Apache 2.2

I'm trying to get and of these
members|intranet|email to become the path after a preset domain, whatever http or https method used initially should also follow through

eg.

http://members.bbb.co.uk should re-write to http://www.bbb.co.uk/members
https://members.bbb.co.uk should re-write to https://www.bbb.co.uk/members

and so on

I think I need something like this but not really sure what I am doing here:
#RewriteRule ^(members|intranet|email)(?:/(.*))?$ https://aa.bbbbbbb.co.uk/$1 [P]

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Neil Thompson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39839622
Don't you have that backwards?  The first item is what is seen in the browser and the second item is where it goes on the server.

http://www.bbb.co.uk/members should re-write to http://members.bbb.co.uk
https://www.bbb.co.uk/members should re-write to https://members.bbb.co.uk
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39839640
On my site it looks like this.
RewriteEngine on  

RewriteCond %{HTTPS} !=on
RewriteRule ^members  http://members.bbb.co.uk/

RewriteCond %{HTTPS} =on
RewriteRule ^members  https://members.bbb.co.uk/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39839696
Try this
RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond %{HTTPS}:s (on:(s)|off:s)
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^(email|members|internet)\. [NC]
RewriteRule (.*) http%1://www.site.com/%2 [R=301,L]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Neil Thompson
ID: 39857132
Many thanks , spot on
0