Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UNC path to automatically obtain the local computer name

Posted on 2014-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
The computer here is named cpad is there a way to modify this string to grab the computer name from the local computer so that i don't have to change it for each computer.

\\cpad\C:\Program Files\CRDL\MOVE\Crdl.Move.exe
0
Comment
Question by:mickeyshelley1
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 2000 total points
ID: 39839488
Instead of the computer name, use %computername%.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39839521
try this

msgbox  environ("computername")
0