Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vmware does I vmk kernal network for Vmotion have to be on the same network as the hosts

Posted on 2014-02-06
10
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
the ESXi hosts are on the 172.16.101.x

the vmkkenal vmk ports are on 172.16.10.x and  the gateway for the VMKernal vmotion is 172.16.101.1

does this sound workable ,?

 this was configured by another person who is not here anymoreweird configuration of vmk kernal for vmotion
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39839503
Can the IP Addresses of your vMotion VMKernel Portgroups communicate with each Host across the network?

e.g. can you ping 172.16.10.x from each Host?

are they reachable?

it also depends on which vSwitch and networking you have, e.g. VLANs dedicated vMotion network.

Are Host and vMotion on the same LAN?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39839523
If all the IP's acn atalk to each other it is workable. No issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39839583
well they are technically on the same network segment  , so the gateway does not matter?

but just the same i see the other esxi servers here are set to the same network segemtn for the gateway and ip


like vMK kernal 172.16.101.18 and the gateway would be 172.16.101.1
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 124
ID: 39839595
Can the servers communicate with each other between?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39839612
good point !!!

I will enable ESXi shelll and putty into both of them and confirm that they can ping the VMK for vmotion on both servers


thanks!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39839641
this would be the easiest way to confirm communication between hosts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39839765
yeah i can ping all vmotion vmks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39839785
Then all the hosts are communicating with each other.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcus Caswell earned 1000 total points
ID: 39839832
Also, just as a best practice for security reasons, the VMotion network should be a non-routable network since this data is not being encrypted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39840196
thanks
0