Solved

vm's default host

Posted on 2014-02-06
14
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
is there a technical term for the host that should be used to run a specific M under normal circumstances? i.e. unless the host failed, the host that the VM should be run from..

and where within vcenter appliance can you see which VM's are running on which hosts?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You would usually have a Cluster of Hosts, and the VMs would be distributed across the cluster. So a VM could be running on any host.

The virtual machine view, shows which VMs are on which hosts, when connected to vCenter Server (appliance or Windows Server)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can check it in the vSphere client>VM/s summary
vm summaryThe host that says localhost.localdomain is the host.

there's nothing called defau;t host for Vm. It can run on any host.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
VMs on Hosts
these are VMs, I've removed the names, running across 6 hosts in a cluster.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
but we have discussed before, for example, its common sense and best practice to house domain controllers or exchange servers on different hosts, so somewhere you must be able to chose which host which VM goes on?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You can "lock" VMs to certain hosts if you want to. Using Affinity Rules.

Or you can use Anti-Affinity rules to keep Domain Controllers apart, so they will never be on the same host.

But as for knowing which VM on which Host, does it really matter, if ALL the hosts are the same specification , e.g. CPU and Memory.

As long as the VMs are up, and Service is Up, it does not matter which VMs are on which hosts, and provided rules are in place to keep servers apart, reduces the single point of failure.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
next question then, is there anyway to get a report of the aforementioned rules for all vm's?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
Comment Utility
Yes, use RVTools
http://www.robware.net/
Gives you an option to export report in excel
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You would select your Cluster > Right Click - Edit Settings - VMware vSphere DRS - Rules.

(if you have DRS). Otherwise it's manual placement.

This is a Licensed Option, in Enterprise and Enterprise Plus, which has

VMware Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) - Dynamic Resource Balancing

http://www.vmware.com/products/drs/overview.html

VMware Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) Product Briefs

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware-Distributed-Resource-Scheduler-DRS-DS-EN.pdf
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vmware_drs_wp.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
which tab and field/column on rvtools lists the rules ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
Comment Utility
DRS will only work with Enterprise license and above.
And no RVtools will not give that info.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I know DRS Rule info, can be reported on, using the following:-

VMware Community Pack
http://www.virtu-al.net/featured-scripts/vmware-powerpack/

see here:-

Rules
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
is drs an additional product that you have to pay for?

how could you tell if its in use within an environment?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
DRS is a Licensed option with VMware vSphere.

This is a Licensed Option, in Enterprise and Enterprise Plus.

Do you have Enterprise and Enterprise Plus?

Check you License, Home > Administration > Licensing

in VMware vSphere Client.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
Comment Utility
Its an additional feature you have to pay for.
Its only for bigger environment for load balancing across the hosts.
0