?
Solved

Desktop icons keep resetting

Posted on 2014-02-06
9
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I have a site with about 20 Windows 7 Pro workstations, of those, there are about 8 machines that are used by about 15 users. I have folder redirection turned on and control it through a Windows 2008 server. One complaint that I hear often is that when they move from PC to PC, and their desktop icons get messed up.

Most of those machine are similar but some do have different video cards (all of the machines have dual monitors). Because some of the video hardware is different, is this why their icons don't stay where they last moved them to? If not, how can I fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:johnny181
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39839878
Are the icons limited to the main screen? I mean not spread over multiple screens?
If spread there is a chance booting up Windows processes the profile before it recognizes the second screen which causes the icons to rearrange.
Solution would be limiting icons to primairy screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnny181
ID: 39839894
all of the icons are on the default screen that the system starts up on.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39839930
Then that is ok, are there differences in monitormodes a.k.a. Possible resolution conflicts?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:johnny181
ID: 39839940
all the monitors are the same. there are a couple of workstations that don't have an internal 2nd video card but use a USB to DVI video output. There are only a couple as we have issues with slowness with them. We are replacing them as users complain about them.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 750 total points
ID: 39839944
Resolution conflicts can occur by different vga controllers. Please check their possible resolutions.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39840622
I use UIFriend for that.
I suggest installing the Trial Version on 1 machine and see if it suits your needs.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39840683
I had a friend that insisted on having his icons in specific places and he used icon restore
http://download.cnet.com/Icon-Restore/3000-2072_4-10163499.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39901768
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0