Solved

Subject in Dlookup not pulling two values,  need alternative

Posted on 2014-02-06
7
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
I tried adding two values for the Dlookup but was told it is not possible.   In my database I need to pull the body text and a subject and put it into a default email.  See the sample.
1.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:lehi52
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39839815
< In my database I need to pull the body text and a subject and put it into a default email>

you need two dlookup() , one for Subject and one for Body Text

where in your db are you doing this?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gozreh earned 500 total points
ID: 39839829
You should dim a separate verbal for each dlookup.
i showed you this in your previous question.



From all you questions it seems that you should go learn the basic of how to write and use VBA coding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lehi52
ID: 39839900
You are correct.  I need to learn VBA.  But I really appreciate your help though.  Its really helped me get this up and running.  If I can get this email thing that you've been helping me with working it will be a huge help.  I tried the subject line code and it did not work.   Maybe I am doing something wrong.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58
ID: 39839942
and BTW it's not impossible to get Dlookup to return more then one value.

ie.

= Dlookup("[Address] & ';' & [City]","tblCustomers","[CustomerID] = 1")
 
Then do a split on the semi-colon.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39839963
yes, if the values you are looking for comes from the same record
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lehi52
ID: 39839974
He was right it was answered in my previous post.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gozreh
ID: 39839985
he needs one dlookup for subject and one for the body to be entered the the email, so he will need 2 separate dlookup's.
0