Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Secure FTP

Posted on 2014-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
I need to set up SFTP on a 2012 server. Does anyone have documentation on properly setting that up? Google search seems scanty on it. Filezilla is an option if that will handle it better. I'd prefer the native, though. Good instructions on either would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jconklin-ansinc-net
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39839840
IIS does not supports sftp, it does FTPS which is FTP with SSL encryption.
If you really need SFTP you need third party software like filezilla server.
Documentation for the lather is Here
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 39840084
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39841997
If you need it for work then FileZilla might not be the best option for SFTP.  Setting up the SFTP part is harder than it needs to be and there is no real support... just search/post in a forum and hope for the best.  You might be better off paying for supported commercial software... especially if it needs to keep working after you move on or up to another job.  This one is not the cheapest but it is nowhere near the most expensive and it has the dead easiest setup that I've used: http://www.robo-ftp.com/help/robo-ftp_server/3.3/sftp_quick_start_guide.htm ... and I've set up quite a few SFTP servers on Windows over the years.

On the other hand, if you need this for a home or hobby then save your money for beer and do it yourself with FileZilla.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jconklin-ansinc-net
ID: 39843132
this was the correct answer and first responder.
0