Solved

Navigate to website in internet explorer

Posted on 2014-02-06
7
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hello,

I'm trying to create a app which I can store my usernames and passwords, and be able to navigate to that website using internet explorer, enter credentials and hit login. So far I've achieved this code however, it's using the webbrowser control in vb.net. can anyone help me with this code to use internet explorer.

   
Private Sub Login_Click(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles Login.Click

        'Enter credencials
        WebBrowser1.Document.GetElementById("userid").SetAttribute("value", Username.Text)
        WebBrowser1.Document.GetElementById("pass").SetAttribute("value", Password.Text)

        WebBrowser1.Document.GetElementById("sgnBt").InvokeMember("Click")
    End Sub

    Private Sub Button1_Click(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        'Navigate to webiste
        WebBrowser1.Navigate("https://signin.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?SignIn")
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lincstech
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39839912
0
 

Author Comment

by:lincstech
ID: 39840168
Still stuck
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39846143
The WebBrowser control is IE, AFAIK. Anyway, if the login works, why change anything? Which difference do you see?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39847295
On which platform do you want to run your application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lincstech
ID: 39847340
vb.net 2013
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39847562
I understand that you're running your application on vb.net but if it's just about storing usernames/passwords for websites why not use an existing application like keypass for example? Such applications will store username/passwords for sites and based on page titles for example, let you hit a hotkey to autofill username/password and login.
0