Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook signature question

Posted on 2014-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Is there a way in exchange or outlook to restrict a few users from using the signature option in outlook.

For example, I want group A to be able to make their own signature in outlook, while group B is restricted from making any kind of signature.

we have exchange 2010 and a mix of outlook 2007 and 2010

Any help would be great

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:sirichaiphumirat
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EEhotline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39839882
Yes you can do that with Group Policy Administrative Template files

For 2007 version: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=3795

For 2010 version: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=18968

Hope it helps,
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39839890
Offcourse, simply create gpo's. Step by step including pictures is Here
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39839899
You have 2 ways of accomplishing this. You can download the ADM template for Office 2007 and Office 2010 and configure a GPO and apply it to the users that you want to block. The second method would be to create a hub transport rule and only apply it to the users that you want to block. Personally i would use the GPO method but thats just my opinion.

Disable Outlook Signature GPO

Create Transport Rule to auto create signatures

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 39922342
great thank you
0