Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS SQL showing records where sum() is null

Posted on 2014-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I have two tables, Location and Sales.  There are multiple sales for each location for each day.  I need to get the location to display even if there were no sales for that day, For example, with the winter weather some locations were closed do to the weather and they had no sales but I still want them to show up in the list.  Here is the script I am using and the data below the script is the results I am looking for.


select l.LocationId
      ,isnull(t.SaleDate,'2014-02-05')
      ,SUM(t.soldprice)
from Location l
      Left Outer Join Sales s on s.LocationId = l.LocationId
where s.TransDate = '2014-02-05'
group by l.StoreId, s.TransDate
order by l.StoreId

Location    Sales
1                125.60
2                346.78
3                0              (they were closed)
4                247.93
5                367.76

Thanks for the help.

John
0
Comment
Question by:j_heck
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 39839991
select l.LocationId
      ,isnull(t.SaleDate,'2014-02-05')
      ,SUM(t.soldprice)
from Location l
      Left Outer Join Sales s on s.LocationId = l.LocationId
where s.TransDate = '2014-02-05'
group by l.StoreId, s.TransDate
HAVING SUM(t.soldPrice) > 0
order by l.StoreId
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Habib Pourfard
ID: 39840024
select l.LocationId
      ,isnull(t.SaleDate,'2014-02-05')
      ,SUM(isnull(t.soldprice,0))
from Location l
      Left Outer Join Sales s on s.LocationId = l.LocationId
where s.TransDate = '2014-02-05'
group by l.StoreId, s.TransDate
order by l.StoreId

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 39840079
Since s.TransDate is part of the Sales table, having it in the WHERE condition will simulate an INNER JOIN.  Therefore, you need to do something like this.
select l.LocationId
      ,isnull(s.SaleDate,'2014-02-05')
      ,SUM(isnull(s.soldprice,0))
from Location l
left outer join Sales s 
  on s.LocationId = l.LocationId
 and s.TransDate = '2014-02-05'
group by l.StoreId, s.TransDate
order by l.StoreId

Open in new window


If you need multiple dates, you can CROSS JOIN a table of dates to your locations, then use both in the criteria of the OUTER JOIN/APPLY similar to my example above with the literal date.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39840377
select l.LocationId
      ,isnull(t.SaleDate,'2014-02-05')
      ,SUM(t.soldprice)
from Location l
      Left Outer Join Sales s on s.LocationId = l.LocationId
where (s.TransDate = '2014-02-05' or s.TransDate IS NULL)
group by l.StoreId, s.TransDate
order by l.StoreId
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 2000 total points
ID: 39840525
The most common method I know of to do this is to move your date check into the WHERE clause of the Left Join table.  So, your query would become:

select l.LocationId
      ,isnull(t.SaleDate,'2014-02-05')
      ,SUM(t.soldprice)
from Location l
      Left Outer Join Sales s 
          on s.LocationId = l.LocationId
          AND s.TransDate = '2014-02-05'
group by l.StoreId, s.TransDate
order by l.StoreId

Open in new window

0