Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Repair Corrupted Windows 7 OS

Posted on 2014-02-06
24
Medium Priority
?
1,510 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Win7 Install MenuHi,

 I have a PC with Windows 7 32bit OS that fails to boot. According to the user, the computer was frozen and he could not shut it down or restart, so he turned the switch (on the power supply unit) to '0'. Since then it fails to boot no matter what he and I have tried - ranging from SAFE mode, automatic Repair (which results in "No OS" after passing all the hardware component tests),  to Last Good Known.

 I could reload the OS from the scratch, but I thought I could learn to repair for future occasions. Besides I have MS office already loaded, so it would be nice if I could load new OS while keeping Apps installed already.

 Is that possible? If so, what do I need to do?

 When I put my Win7 CD (that came with the computer), it just takes me to the install screen where it shows two partitions (please see the screenshot above). I am afraid that if I choose Disk 0 Partition 2 (149GB), it will erase current OS.

 Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 12
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 500 total points
ID: 39840189
If you have the Installation CD boot to it and lets try two things: SFC and Inplace Install

First with the SFC

Once the  Boot CD load click "Repair"  --------> Command Prompt
 
Type:
sfc /scannow /offbootdir=[DRIVELETTER]:\ /offwindir=[DRIVELETTER]:\windows

Open in new window

example:
sfc /scannow /offbootdir=d:\ /offwindir=d:\windows

Open in new window


If you need to know how to perform the SFC from CD pictorial:  "How to Repair a Faulty Windows Installation Without Reformatting"

Second now for the Iplace or Upgrade process
An in-place upgrade is the final alternative before you have to reinstall the operating system.
Note that it takes the same amount of time to do the upgrade as to reinstall the operating system. Also, some of your customized Windows settings may be lost through this process.
How to perform a repair installation of Windows Vista, Windows Server 2008, Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2. Performing a repair installation will restore the current Windows installation to the version of the installation DVD. This also requires the installation of all updates that are not included on the installation DVD.

Note: Performing a repair installation will not damage files and applications that are currently installed on your computer.

1. Boot to the Installation CD

2. Select the operating system in "Install Windows" page you want to Upgrade or Inplace.

3. Click Yes to accept the Microsoft Software License Terms.

4. On the Which type of installation do you want? screen, click Upgrade.

5. When the installation is complete, restart your computer.

Note: This will take the same amount of time as a fresh installation

After this is finish you will have C:\$INPLACE.~TR and C:\WINDOWS.~Q backup folders. If you want to remove these files .....

Perform a Disk CleanUp

windows key + e
Right-click the Drive Letter -------> General Tab -------> Disk Cleanup ------> Select "Files discarded by Windows upgrade" -------> Click OK

Refresh your windows Experience Index score and if you need to activate windows do so as well.

If you need to know how to perform an Inplace or Upgrade her: "How to Do a Repair Install to Fix Windows 7"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39840202
"If you have the Installation CD boot to it and lets try two things: SFC and Inplace Install" ---> don't you run SFC command when OS is up and running?
I can't get the computer boot to the OS.
I can get to "SAFE mode" menu though.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39840271
When you place it in Safe Mode.....

Open the command prompt:

Type:
sfc /scannow

Open in new window


Plus can you......

Can you place the Installation in the CD Drive -------> Open cmd prompt --------> navigate to the D or E drive...
example)
Type:
d:\setup.exe

Open in new window

Press Enter

Yours probably E: drive because the D drive might be the Recovery Drive.. Mines was the E drive or you can navigate to the CD drive and double click on the setup.exe

Lets see what happens......

If you get the Installation screen then perform the steps above....
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39840354
[embed=fileRestore Failed 833046]Restore DatesWhile waiting for your reply, I created Win7 Repair Disc from another PC and was able to boot to the Repair Menu from the CD. Then it gave me a list of dates that I pick and choose for Restore, but they all failed.

Given the fact that it failed to restore to previous restore points, is it worth trying your suggestions?
RestoreMainMenu.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39840373
Yes, lets try what was stated in Post ID: 39840189

Post back and tell me what happens. Worst scenario you might have to reinstall, but before that reinstalling.  What happens when you connect the drive to another workstation as slave HDD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39840378
What happens when you connect the drive to another workstation as slave HDD.   ---> This is much easier to do.
What do you want me to do when I hook up this HD to another computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39840387
"Yes, lets try what was stated in Post ID: 39840189"
I will need to take this computer home and try it later tonight. I will post the result.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39840631
has the drive gone bad?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39840659
At this point I am not sure if HD is healthy or not. The only way is to connect this HD on another PC and run Seatools.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39840768
What happens when you connect the drive to another workstation as slave HDD.   ---> This is much easier to do.
What do you want me to do when I hook up this HD to another computer?

Yes you could that first since it is easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39840959
SeatoolsMy ComputerOS PartitionI loaded a fresh Win7 on another HD in the same PC and made the new HD as boot HD.
Then I ran Seatools and ran SMART test and the corrupted OS HD passed the smart test.
As seen on screenshots, I can see the contents of the HD with corrpted OS.
Where do I go from here?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39841252
i would run the extended test first.
you can also try the boot corrector tool from the rescue cd :  http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/            PARAGON Rescue Kit
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39841578
@comfort,

Is in-place upgrade option only available on Windows 7 Retail CD?
I only have Install CD that came with the computer and it does not give that option.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note: Performing a repair installation will not damage files and applications that are currently installed on your computer.

1     Boot to the Installation CD
2    Select the operating system in
3    Click Yes to accept the Microsoft Software License Terms.
4    On the Which type of installation do you want? screen, click Upgrade.
5    When the installation is complete, restart your computer.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39841700
I am not sure but if  you need assistance I have instructions and ISO to unlock all the Windows 7 Additions.  Here is the article and follow the instructions to make your own Windows 7 boot CD; Install Windows 7 32 bit - License

It seems that the boot sector is corrupted and could be from a virus....

If you need a 64 bit ISO then I will provide that too you as well X17-58997.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39843463
@comfortjeanius
I created a Win7 Repair Disc, boot to Repair screen and chose Command Prompt. Then I ran the following command:
sfc /scannow /offbootdir=d:\ /offwindir=d:\windows
But immediately I got the following error after seeing a message "Beginning system scan. This process will take some time."

Windows Resource Protection could not perform the requested operation

What do I do next?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39843466
Better yet, is there any way that I  can install windows 7 on the top of corrupted OS and keep existing Apps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39843474
I am just going to erase the partition and install a fresh new copy of Windows 7.
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39844004
For your info: the offline inplace-upgrade-option that leaves all applications installed and just repairs windows has last been seen on windows xp/server 2003. No future editions offer that. They only offer inplace upgrades online, while booted into windows. What a pity, Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39844065
No wonder why I did not see that option.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39844179
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39844214
The article tells you, what it is, doesn't it? But the inplace upgrade is much more.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39844229
What do I do next?

You have not finish completing the instructions in Post ID: 39840189
Second now for the Inplace or Upgrade process
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39846730
any inplace upgrade you have to boot into the operating system and then select upgrade.. if you boot from the dvd you will only get the clean install options.  Windows XP did allow a repair install when booting from installation media, vista and newer do not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39847087
Thank you for the comments and I appreciate it.
0