Solved

Win RDS Licensing Question

Posted on 2014-02-06
5
613 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
I have installed the roles RDS on a Windows 2008 R2 server and we have been using the 120 day grace period. We now have the license and I have installed the license (Windows Remote Desktop Services  Device CAL 2012). Now it shows both:

1) Temporary TS or RDS Per Device CALS
2) Installed TS or RDS Per Device CALS

(see attached screenshot as well)

It looks like some of the users are getting certificates from one and others are getting certificates from the other. My question is how do I remove he "Temporary TS or RDS Per Device CALs" and just have the " Installed TS or RDS Per Device CALS" show up? I tried right clicking but there is no option for uninstalling. I see that I can rebuild the database but there has to be an easier way.
rds-licensing-2.png
0
Comment
Question by:TimSharpe02118
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Comment Utility
Hi,

Device cal means that every device phone, tablet, pc etc.. Must have own license.

So if devices are conectin licenses is added to computer and after few days of no connection is remowd for device if connect more devices then you have permanent licenses they automaticly get temporary license valid for 90days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimSharpe02118
Comment Utility
Thanks for the attempt but that is not very clear to me at all, not sure what you are saying. Hopefully someone can give me a clear answer on this.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
duttcom earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
When you use per Device CALs (as opposed to per User CALs), each device that connects (phone/PC/laptop) will use up one licence per device. So if I was one of your users and I connected with my laptop and my desktop, two licences would be allocated - one for each device. In per device mode, the RDS licence server will track the allocation of licences to each device that connects. The RDS licensing server will show you the exact number of licences that have been allocated and how many are available and will prevent you from exceeding your limit.

However, when you use per User CALs, a licence is required for each user who can connect with any of their devices. In per user mode, I can connect with my laptop and desktop but because I am the same user, I am covered by a single user CAL. When you are using per User mode, the RDS server does not track the allocation of licences. The RDS licensing server will show you how many licenses you have in total, but it will not track the allocation of the CALs. It is up to you to make sure that you own the correct number of CALs for the users that access system. Of course you should always ensure you have the required number of CALs.

If the licensing server is set up and running correctly (which it sounds like is the case) and licenses are being allocated and you aren't getting any warnings, I would not worry about seeing the temporary licence allocations, they may well keep appearing there until your old grace period licences expire. The RDS licencing server (particularly in per Device mode) is good at not letting you connect without the proper licencing, so I'd give it a couple of months and see how the license allocations look after that. Also check out per User CALs; you may find that they are more suited to your environment.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Comment Utility
Device cals are for enviroment where you have smaler amount of devices but more users. Example factory 3shared pc for 10 workers.

User cals are for enviroment where you have more devices then users. User work from dektop in office from home or from tablet on meeting out.

Its up to you but in most cases are user cals more useful option.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TimSharpe02118
Comment Utility
Thank you for the clear and succinct  answer.
0