Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set up forwarding in Exchange server 2010

Posted on 2014-02-06
8
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Set up forwarding in Exchange server 2010

I have created an exchange mailbox named Test.
the user primary email is Test@mydomain.com

I have added and external email address to test mailbox through exchange server 2010 console, by right clicking the mailbox /Properties /selected email addresses tab, then added john@hotmail.com.

However when I send email to test@mydomain.com, john@hotmail.com does not get email on his hotmail.com.

I can not tell why it is not forwarding.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 39840027
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39840035
It sounds like you added an alias for this user where forwarding is done in Mailbox Features - Delivery Options - View details
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:chriskelk
chriskelk earned 400 total points
ID: 39840037
Instead of a test mailbox, create a test contact and set the external address.


Is auto-forwarding disabled for the remote domain?  Check by using the following Powershell

get-RemoteDomain | select Identity, AutoForwardEnabled

If this is false, you'll need to set it to true:

Set-RemoteDomain -Identity <identity> -AutoForwardEnabled:$true
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 800 total points
ID: 39840045
@ola, what is that for crappy advice?, we could say that to every visitor on EE. Grow up and help people.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 800 total points
ID: 39840056
1) You create the user test@domain.com on your exchange server.
2) You create a mail enabled contact for johndoe@hotmail.com on the server
3) Within Exchange mailbox properties for the user, go to Mail Flow Settings | Delivery Options | Check the box "Forward to:" and then select the mail-enabled contact for 'johndoe@hotmail.com' - also check the box to deliver the message to both mailboxes, if desired.
Forwarding
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 39840124
@patrick

Eh, no. I'm helping the man to fish in stead of giving him a fish. See the difference?

If he is setting up an exchange server and asking this question he needs a book because he will have a few more questions, agree?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39840211
Thank you Guys! We Help each other here we do not do business
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39840278
I say cheers to that!
0