Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two identical machines printing differently

Posted on 2014-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Hey Everyone,

I have two machines running Windows XP Pro printing to the same HP laserjet 4300 printer.
One machine will print to tray 2 and the other will incorrectly print to tray one (manual)...I've reinstalled the drivers for both machine they are identical.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:vvajjhala
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
markc56 earned 750 total points
ID: 39840150
Have you checked "Printer Properties" for the HP printer? See if under Paper/Quality and Paper Source "Automatically Select" is the choice. If not, try forcing a selection to tray 2 from here.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 750 total points
ID: 39840714
Does this happen for all prints, or only some? Or only from some applications?

Try printing a Windows printer test page (from printer Properties) from both PCs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vvajjhala
ID: 39842199
We tried a minor change to the driver and now its working...thank everyone...will keep you posted.
0