Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows bat file that leaves the cmd window open and allows for more action

Posted on 2014-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I have a bat file that is:
cd C:\Users\Bob\addon-sdk
bin\activate

Open in new window

The point of the file is to open a cmd, go to a directory and start a service. What I want is to keep the cmd window open so I can start working but the cmd window always closes. I have tried pause and  cmd /k at the end of the file but the cmd window still closes.

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:phper
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 39840082
At the end of your bat file,  Just call CMD.exe itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phper
ID: 39840107
Did not work. Moreover, I want the current CMD window open not a new one. The idea is that the bat file will automatically do the first two steps of a process then I can take over and continue manually.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39840120
the solution would be to instead of calling the .bat file directly (like this)
"C:\My programs\test.bat"

Open in new window

would be to call it with the cmd.exe /K switch
C:\WINNT\system32\CMD.EXE /K "C:\My programs\test.bat"

Open in new window

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 39840140
How are you invoking this BAT file?

~bp
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39840147
This should work both when started from an open shell and from Explorer:
@echo off
setlocal
set Line=%cmdcmdline:"=%
if /i "%Line:~0,6%"=="cmd /c" cmd.exe /k "%~dpn0" %*
cd /d C:\Users\Bob\addon-sdk
bin\activate

Open in new window

0