Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

visual studio and gui

Posted on 2014-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-20
hi,

I am going to start adv with Visual Studio, I want to ask if here build GUI forms, controls will be as easy as using VCL controls in  C++ Builder/Delphi ?
I want to start learn C++ and develop app using ms compilers.

How different and difficult there apps are developed (GUI)
Eventually if there are 3rd party tools/components which make it easier similar to VCL

Which of these technologies are the most similar to VCL? (do not need any extra dlls)
WinForms, MVC, WPF
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyex
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
p_davis earned 1000 total points
ID: 39840099
not completely sure what you are asking but from my understanding of the question...

gui development/design in visual studio is simply drag and drop and then there are more refined placement options such as turning off snap-to-grid option and using directional arrows, or even setting the x/y values manually
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:p_davis
p_davis earned 1000 total points
ID: 39840105
also.. the "toolbox" allows you to load third party dlls and their tools no problem its just as simples and rmc and selecting items for your toolbox
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:unknown_routine
unknown_routine earned 500 total points
ID: 39840118
None of WinForms, MVC, WPF can directly do the functionality of VCL.

VLC does very powerful stuff directly .For example it can import part of any webpage and accelerate HTML download.

There is no HTML  Accelerator in Visual studio.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyex
ID: 39854258
any ideas about best components which help to create nice gui with less effort?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
Subrat (C++ windows/Linux) earned 500 total points
ID: 40405184
I can say VCL is more simpler than MFC.
If you want to code like VCL in Visual studio then choice would be C#. It is having all most similarity with C++ (You can easily migrate if you know C++ and VCL) and provides easiness like VCL.
0