?
Solved

Exchange  2007 Migration to 2010 Question (Mx Record)

Posted on 2014-02-06
7
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hello experts,

I have a question and hopefully it's an easy one.

I have completed (almost) the migration from our 2007 Exchange server to 2010.  Both servers are currently co-existing.

Mail is still being routed through our 2007 server because the check mark telling it to look at the mx record for mail delivery is checked and I have not changed over the mx record.

I have followed to the best of my knowledge every other step from the Microsoft check list and the finalize documentation.  All firewall changes everything else has been done.

Is it just as simple as changing the mx record and everything should work?  If I missed something and it doesn't work, can I change the mx record back and review and do what is needed?  Is there significant downtime in this?

I have never done this and really want to get this done but I'm scared of taking everyone down, without a back up plan.

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:klsphotos
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39840177
If transferred users log into OWA, are they redirected to the 2010 version? If Yes it is setup correctly and you can change the MX record.

Still have it run dual for couple of days before uninstalling old exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39840257
All mailboxes have been moved to the new server and have been running off of it for several weeks, it's just the mail is still routing through the old server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39840282
What about owa?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39840322
Yup they have been using the new 2010 owa for a few weeks now and love it.  2007 was outdated.  I got the nerve and made the change and my test to my internal account and also my gmail account were successful, does that mean its actually done?  That's it? :):)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39840711
When you say you need to update the MX record, I assume then that your new 2010 server will be using a new public IP address? If so, some things to check:

1/. Point it to the new Public IP of the 2010 server.
2/. Make sure port 25 is being forwarded to your new Exchange 2010 server.
3/. Make sure your Send and Receive connectors on Exchange 2010 are ready to go.
4/. Do you currently using any cloud or appliance filtering for anti-spam and anti-virus? If so, you likely do NOT need to update the MX record, but more-so just need to update on that service or appliance where to redirect mail.
5/. Same deal for outbound - are you using a smarthost or going straight to DNS/MX for delivery.
6/. If you have an SPF record, you may need to update that with your new public IP of your Exchange server.
7/. IF you are sending directly to the internet (not using a smarthost) then you should create a PTR record with your ISP.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
allen_rich earned 1000 total points
ID: 39841348
Please check out  this article http://tinyurl.com/qhb5bcq. May be it helps you.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39841437
Have you enabled Anonymous on the Default Receive Connector? If not then you need to do that and then email from the internet will flow. If you don't do that then email will bounce. Change the option, restart the MS Exchange Transport service, then adjust the MX record and or NAT on your firewall.

Simon.
0