Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Some users can't open Excel files on SharePoint 2010. Error Message "An error occurred. Please try again."

Posted on 2014-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
5,238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
I have some users in my company that can't open Excel files from any document libraries on SharePoint 2010. The receive the error message "An error occurred. Please try again."

 This affects less than 5 people in a large company.  They have the Full Control permissions and have been able to open the files previously.  There has been no changes made to the server either.  I can't find anything that points to this in the event viewer.  

It doesn't matter if which computer that they try to open this up from either.   All computers are Windows 7 Professional with IE 9 and Office 2010 x64.    

I can't find anything that points specifically to this exact error. None of the excel files contain pivot tables.    This one has me stumped.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cknoderer
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39840330
Incorrect file associaation in their profile?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 39842537
64 bit version of IE will typically throw this error when opening Excel files.  Switch to 32 bit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cknoderer
ID: 39843312
Spot on! The solution was to use the 32bit version of Internet Explorer.
0