Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Design Plan for Drupal 7 forum with 30,000 active users

Posted on 2014-02-06
7
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
hello I am starting to put together a plans for hosting a Drupal site large enough to handle 30,000 + users actively connected to the site/forum.

I am basically planning on using D7 and integrating vbulletin or using the advance forums. But I really want the forums to emphasize the site. Perhaps I am inexperienced with drupal, but having been around plenty of automotive forums, I see vBulletin used quite often. I have checked out a few drupal sites using advance forums and IMO they are pretty nice. I wonder what more vBulletin has to offer. I haven't gotten there yet.

Anyhow, I am wondering if 30,000 users can be connected via a couple of comcast broadband connections? What would I need as a router? I have 4 cisco 2600 laying around and 2 3650 managed switches...also a PIX firewall that would be ok..in short i have a decent amount of hardware..

But I am having problems gathering how all of this is going to come together. I see how I can build a rack in my house. And then eventually lease a rack in my local datacenter for DR and BC  purposes.

I guess what I am asking is, what kind of horsepower do I need?

I plan to use a content delivery network, such as MAXCDN to ease the page loads.

I need some help putting this big puzzle together. Please share you input. Thanks!

t
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 1000 total points
ID: 39842057
What is the broadband speed that you will have? I can tell you right now that 2600's will not be able to handle what you are expecting. PIX is old also. The 3650 switches are good though, but I would not use them as an edge device since they lack any type of  FW abilities.  I would start at least with a 2900 series Cisco router. Juniper SRX FW are decent to as a good FW/Router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39842200
I would suppose Comcast is in the area. they offer pretty decent spends. Also a AT&T pipe is currently installed at my home. But I also have a second home where I may set up the same..assuming it will be less pricey than a Data Center cabinets - unless business booms..both homes and a DC should be do the trick until i can afford a decent rack in a reputable data center.

So i can sell the 2600 and buy 2900'sy? getting rid of pix for some ASA's or possibly installing a Linux firewall..?

So one router at each location would be sufficient...

I guess the networking isn't as difficult as maintaining 30K users.. I wonder how Drupal will handle this..Or how i will be able to load balance from two different homes (sites)

T
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39842235
You probably won't get much of anything for 2600's or the pix. Yes, a single router should be sufficient at each site.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39843101
30k registered userrans nothing. How many concurrent will you have?
Take a look at Fastly too. They cache dynamic content and purge time is milliseconds, so you can offload your entire site and not just static assets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39843137
got it

so how about for Drupal? I assume having a pair of redundant servers on each site won't be enough to handle 30K active users.does this drill down to the hardware alone? Will i need multiple Drupal platforms on each site?

I need some help on this part of the design.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39843148
30K concurrent users. Lets just say that is my goal..at any give one time have 30K users signed on to the forum/site.

The idea is to list deals on great sites. Not really selling much, more of a deal hunting community/ classifieds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39847654
so now that 30K concurrent users is the plan...does anyone know what kind of horsepower i will need?

thx
0