Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Update statement on inner join

Posted on 2014-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Can someone help with this? i am getting 00871 missing SET keyword

UPDATE CREDIT_DETAIL INNER JOIN CREDIT_HEADER ON CREDIT_HEADER.CID = CREDIT_DETAIL.CID
SET ITMPRC = 2.59 
WHERE CREDIT_HEADER.CUSTOMER = 26187 AND  CREDIT_HEADER.CHAIN = 0 AND CREDIT_DETAIL.ITEM = 60200 
;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:FutureDBA-
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39840353
what is the update supposed to be doing?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 39840357
assuming you're trying to update the details for a certain subset of headers

try this..


UPDATE credit_detail
   SET itmprc = 2.59
 WHERE EXISTS
           (SELECT NULL
              FROM credit_header
             WHERE credit_header.customer = 26187
               AND credit_header.chain = 0
               AND credit_detail.item = 60200
               AND credit_header.cid = credit_detail.cid);
0
 

Author Comment

by:FutureDBA-
ID: 39840358
I want to update ITMPRC on credit_detail where credit_header customers and chain match a variable in a where clause, linking the 2 cia their primary keys "cid" on each table
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39840361
do you mean like I did in my second post?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39840363
You may want to see if this article helps you with what you're trying to do:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Miscellaneous/A_1517-UPDATES-with-JOIN-for-everybody.html

It covers Oracle, SQL Server and MySQL but gives 3 different ways of performing an update with Join in Oracle.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FutureDBA-
ID: 39840984
Worked perfectly.  Thanks
0