Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Poweredge 800 Will Not Boot. USB Error Code.

Posted on 2014-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a customer with a DELL Poweredge 800 that will not boot. There was seemingly a power outage overnight. The server has a flashing orange light on the front of the machine. When I take the Bezel off and boot the server I get the flashing orange light with the following lights

A- Orange
B- Green
C- Green
D- Green

When you go to power on the server the DELL splash screen comes up with the little white bar going across. Once the bar gets to a certain point the server locks up entirely with no other option than to hold the power button down and start over, this happens before the monitor even comes on so I cant see anything before it locks up. Now the manual says this is a USB error, but i'm skeptical.
What I've tried:

I pulled everything out of the back of the server, network cables, USB cables and only left the monitor, power and PS2 keyboard and I still got the same issue.

I tried booting the server with the USB plugs in different ports and still got the same error.

I pulled out the memory and when I powered on the server it did beep at me indicating the memory was missing

I pulled out all the additional cards that were installed in the server and unplugged the CDROM and still got the same error

Finally I unplugged the server and pulled out the battery on the MOBO. I held the power button down for about a minute before replacing the battery and plugging the server back in. Same problem.

I believe this is a MOBO issue and I have told my client that, but before making them purchase a new MOBO, I'd like to be certain it is that and not the Power supply. The power supply seems fine but without a spare I couldn't test it. Any input is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:new435
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39840441
Did you try disabling the usb's in the bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:new435
ID: 39840477
Sodea63,

I can't get the server to come up far enough to get into the BIOS. It freezes seemingly instantly.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39840550
Why haven't you called DELL ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39840888
PE 800 is some 10 years old so no surprise it's starting to fail
dell will probably provide phone support to help you diagnose the issue but won't send parts
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39841205
sounds like you've done all reasonable troubleshooting,
if the machine fails post, and you've pulled all extra cards and move USB plugs(did you try different keyboards and mice, or in the front plugs[probably a waste of time, but hey you tried everything else whats a couple more minutes]).

sounds like it's time for the "dear customer, you've gotten about 8 more years than most people expect out of a server".  PE800 is more like 13-14 years old I think, they where P4 generation.  

unless you're charging minimum wage, you've already run up a bill higher than the retail value of the pe800.

see if you can save the data on the drives, you'll probably have to do a couple back flips to get a controller that'll work :)

runtime.org's raid reconstructor might help if it was a RAID5, most PE800's I saw where simple mirror. if your lucky it'll be a simple data copy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:new435
ID: 39892111
We replaced the Mobo. Not my recommendation, but they wanted to keep it cheap so thats what we did.
0