Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dns and Active directory Issues relate 2003 and 2008 domain contollers

Posted on 2014-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
I have a mixed windows server DC 2003, 2008 servers.
I was on 2000 level forest , before i add 2008 server. and dns was created in 2000 forest level. But i have changed it 2003 forest level and transfer all the FSMO to 2008 server. They all work fine before this happens.
If we get power loss and all the server went down, if you to try to power on 2008 primary DC, it loops around for twenty minutes before it launches and does not work. It does not even see anything on dns and active directory. but the moment the 2003 old server comes online everything works.
I have not depromoted 2003 it still active, but does not have any Fsmo, but still 2008 server which holds all the fsmo, does not work properly without the 2003 domain controller.
I don't understand what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:mirza99
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39840687
Is the new 2008 server also a DNS server?

If not, it needs to be.

Does it point to itself for DNS?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39841206
Also check for global catalog settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirza99
ID: 39841966
Yes 2008 server is also a Dns server, yes it points to itself as primary Dns and another server which is secondary which i recently added which is also 2008.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Held earned 1000 total points
ID: 39842728
I would also add the loopback address (127.0.0.1) as a third dns server.

Normally I like to have a dc point to another DC as Primary DN then itself as secondary. While this has been greatly improved in Windows 2012, 2003/2008 still had the issue of what comes first Active Directory or Dns. Dns is stored in Active Directory but Active Directory relies on DNS to locate other resources.

Another thing to check is to make sure Sysvol and Netlogon has replicated to the new 2008 servers. It is common that FRS gets in journal wrap on 2003 and then sysvol never replicates
Test each DC by running Net Share from a command prompt and validating the NETLOGON and SYSVOL shares are present.

If not you will need to do an authoritative restore of sysvol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirza99
ID: 39842799
I was having issues with dcdiag yesterday, so i have done non-authoritative restore of The NFRS and now i don't have any errors on dcdiag. Also have check net share sysvol and net logon exists.

All the test are passing right dcdiag, repadmin /showreps. they servers are running fine now, the problem only happens when power all down and open 2008DC it waits on 2003 Dc, I hope this time it works, as i planning shut everything down tomorrow. let me know if if anything i should to make it smooth.
Thx
0