Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 running in a VMWare Environment with Dell Wyse OS Thin Clients and Dual Displays

Posted on 2014-02-06
6
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a client that we installed a single Windows 8.1 system as a Virtual Machine in his VMWare environment.  The purpose of this system is to install some of the one off applications that require a desktop OS.  All his clients are Dell Wyse Thin OS systems that connect to a Windows 2008 R2 RDS Server.  When I RDP in to the Windows 8.1 system from the Wyse Thin Clients it is seeing the dual monitors as 1 large monitor instead of two separate monitors.  Is there any way to change this behavior?
0
Comment
Question by:LiberatingInsight
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 39840524
I believe what you are observing is RDP Spanning, which is normal behaviour for RDP and the Default.

You would need to be using a RemoteFX or PCoIP (VMware Horizon View), to two monitor support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LiberatingInsight
ID: 39840557
The dual monitors works perfect for connections to our 2008 R2 RDS server though and I'm using the exact same connection file just with a different target machine.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39840566
Are you using RemoteFX ? in RDS.

which is different to RDP.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39841181
Supporting separate displays is a feature of win 8 enterprise, I guess.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LiberatingInsight
ID: 39865694
Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39866182
I hope you did not take with you that multimon needs RemoteFX, because it does not :)
0