[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Win 8.1 start button stops responding

Posted on 2014-02-06
11
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
I have a Aspire xc100  And E2 1800 processor, amd radeon hd 7470 4 gb ram
windows 8.1

when i sign in the charms and start button work fine.  I can click from apps to desktop ect.

i do this a few times then it stops responding.  no charms no click start to get apps and right click does not respond.

win + x works  on keyboard

i sign out and in again and all works once then stops working again.

i have done what MS suggested
cmd
dism /online /cleanup-image /restorehealth

I am logging straight into desktop.    Taskbar navigation properties ticked when i point to the upper right corner show charms.

ticked when i sign in or close all apps on a screen go to the desktop instead of start.  i have tried all the various option in the taskbar navigation

i would appropriate any ideas.  I am not sure what services are associated with this.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KCC151
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39840621
I am logging straight into desktop.    Taskbar navigation properties ticked when I point to the upper right corner show charms.   <-- What does this mean. Logging straight to the desktop uses the settings below:

Windows-8-Desktop-Navigation
Open Administrative Tools, Resources Monitor.  Click on the Disk tab. When you cannot get to Metro (Start Button), is the Disk showing very busy?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39840781
you can always open taskmanager and then kill the explorer process and then start a new explorer process
http://screencast.com/t/Jn0hc5Wc9X
0
 

Author Comment

by:KCC151
ID: 39841000
Taskbar navigation properties ticked when I point to the upper right corner show charms.   <-- What does this mean. Logging straight to the desktop uses the settings below:

It means the top to options of attached image are ticked.

i have attached pic of disk monitor when system quiet.
Windows-8-Desktop-Navigation.png
disk.png
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39841162
Let's rule out user profile corruption. With corrupted profiles, the wildest things can happen. So please take another user for a test. Also try safe mode behavior. To get to safe mode, keep pressing the shift key while selecting restart.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39841617
You can also see if you can do a Windows 8 Refresh. That is in Action Center, Recovery. Refresh protects your data but uninstalls some applications that must be re-installed after the Refresh.

I looked at your Disk Utilization and that level should not prevent you from using the Start button.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:KCC151
ID: 39843500
The same issue happens in safe mode.  I am avoiding a refresh as there are many third party programs that will have to be reinstalled.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 39843507
Refresh may be the only way out of this predicament given all you have tried.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39843962
Did you try another user as suggested?
By the way: Since windows is still bootable, there is not much reason to use refresh, we can use the inplace upgrade option which is a repair installation that does leave all programs working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KCC151
ID: 39846078
Yes tried another user, same issue.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39846083
So then you need a Refresh or a Repair Install as noted above.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39846146
@KCC151 - Thanks and I was happy to help you.
0