Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to display percentage on an SSRS Report

Posted on 2014-02-06
10
Medium Priority
?
7,861 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I have a row group and for each row I display a count and then display a total for the group in the group footer. I'd like to display the percentage next to the count but I am not sure how to create it. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:J C
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tony303
Tony303 earned 800 total points
ID: 39840735
Hi,

Here is a wee example I have made.
You are dealing with rows, which is slightly diffrent but the key I think is to reference your denominator as the Text box value.

You'll get the idea.

T
SSRS.docx
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1200 total points
ID: 39841124
You can use the Sum() function to calculate the percentage.  This function has several implementations, the one you're after takes two parameters: what to sum and the scope.

Here's what the expression would look like:

=Fields!YourCount.Value / Sum(Fields!YourCount.Value, "YourRowGroup")

Open in new window

This assumes that your count is a field in the dataset.  If it's a calculation in the tablix then you'll want to replace the first parameter in the Sum() call with that calculation.  Note that the Count/CountDistinct/CountRows functions also accept scope.

The expression would become something like:

=ReportItems!YourCountTextbox.Value / Sum(<some Count expr>, "YourRowGroup")

Open in new window

Ow, to format the percentage you can put a P in the Format property of the textbox.  That's just one method, there are several as this article explains: Formatting Numbers [SSRS]
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 39842348
Thank you guys for your help so far, I am having issues and I am sure it's user error but here is what I've got.

Here is my expression

=Count(Fields!question.Value) / Sum(Count(Fields!question.Value), "table1_banswer")

Open in new window


"Warning      1      [rsRuntimeErrorInExpression] The Value expression for the textrun ‘Textbox21.Paragraphs[0].TextRuns[0]’ contains an error: Input string was not in a correct format.      C:\Users\Liz and Josh\Documents\Visual Studio 2008\Projects\WC Reports\WC Reports\Buyer Profile Summary By Project.rdl      0      0      "

It returns a value of 1 for every row.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 39842858
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 39843018
So did you get it going in the end?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 39843039
Yeah I was grabbing the sum from the wrong group. I was dividing the count by the sum of the same value. Brain freeze on my part. Once I grabbed the sum of the correct group it all worked as expected. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 39843162
Cool,

PS. it is customary to give a few points to everyone who helped positively with the question. I know Valentino is the undisputed king of SSRS, and his answer was the best, but a hundred points here and there makes all the difference to mere mortals.

Cheers now, go well, have fun.

T
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 39843208
Tony,

I usually do that but it's been a long week. I'll see if they'll let me redistribute some to you. I appreciate your response and it was leading me in the right direction. Sorry for that.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 39843773
Don't panic, I'll live. keep smiling.
0