Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Embarcadero Interbase

Posted on 2014-02-06
9
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
I want to create an Interbase table at run time like
var
  MyTable : TIBTable;
begin
  MyTable := TIBTable.Create(nil);
  MyTable.TableName := 'MyTableName';
  MyTable.Database := AnExistingDatabase;
  MyTable.FieldDefs.AddFieldDef.Name := 'Field1';
  MyTable.FieldDefs.AddFieldDef.DataType := ftInteger;
  MyTable.FieldDefs.AddFieldDef.Size := 0;
  MyTable.FieldDefs.AddFieldDef.Required := False;

  AnExistingDatabase.Open;
  MyTable.CreateTable;

This generates: Unsupported Field Type.


Also Tried to use TIBSQL component

Assign to a TIBSQL components SQL property with the text below
and set the TIBSQL database property to an IBDatabase component that points to
my database

Create Table "Table2"
(
  "Field1" Varchar(20) not null,
  "Field2" Float,
  primary key ("Field1")
);

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  IBDatabase1.Open;
  IBSQL1.ExecQuery;
end;

I get the message Transaction Not assigned
0
Comment
Question by:CiaoBaby
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 39840706
You want to create real table in ib database? If so - use plain sql (create table ...)
I you by create mean: TIBTable.Create(nil) - then you can use some of memory tables.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:NickUpson
NickUpson earned 750 total points
ID: 39844970
(you don't need all the " characters in the create table statement

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  IBDatabase1.Open;
         Here you need to start a transaction, IBSQL1.StartTrans I think;
  IBSQL1.ExecQuery;
          and here you need a commit
end;
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 39845001
I use FireBird which is close enough to Interbase:

Drop SQLTransaction and link it to the DBConnection and SQLQuery.
So you should have the following linking done first:
DBConnection.Transaction = SQLTrans
SQLTrans.Database = DBConnection
SQLQuery.Database = DBConnection
SQLQuery.Transaction = SQlTrans
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:CiaoBaby
ID: 39848396
JimyX
When you say link SQLTransaction to the DBConnection and SQLQuery How?

TIBTransaction does not have a Database property
SQLQuery does not have a Database Property
SQLQuery does not have a Transaction property
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 39849282
I was referring to IBxxx components.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 750 total points
ID: 39849402
So it should read:
  IBDatabase.DefaultTransaction := IBTransaction;
  IBTransaction.DefaultDatabase := IBDatabase;
  IBSQL.Database := IBDatabase;
  IBSQL.Transaction := IBTransaction;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:CiaoBaby
ID: 39851422
Finally, success. That was painful.   I can't believe that on all the web there is no reference to how to do this.

It's so not complicated if you know all the steps and relationships.  It took me 2 days to figure this out.  Maybe I should have said that I do not know any SQL.  Maybe it's assumed that if you know any programming that you know all this crap.

Thanks for the help you guys.

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  IBDatabase1.DatabaseName := 'c:\backupdbs\JPBD.IB';
  IBDatabase1.Params.Clear;
  IBDatabase1.Params.Add('user_name=sysdba');
  IBDatabase1.Params.Add('password=masterkey');
  IBDatabase1.Open;
  IBDatabase1.DefaultTransaction := IBTransaction1;
  IBTransaction1.DefaultDatabase := IBDatabase1;

  IBQuery1.Transaction := IBTransaction1;
  IBQuery1.SQL.Clear;
  IBQuery1.SQl.Add('Create Table Employee4(PersonID Int, LastName varchar(255))');
  IBQuery1.Transaction.StartTransaction;
  IBQuery1.ExecSQL;
  IBQuery1.Transaction.Commit;

  //This also works
  //IBTransaction1.Commit;

  IBDatabase1.Close;
end;
0