Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wiring ESX Hosts SAN and Network

Posted on 2014-02-06
9
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
Wiring ESX Hosts SAN and Network

we have 4 ESX servers in production.
we purchased 2 more ESX servers.
I would like to know the procedure( the conventional way) to wire the new ESX servers to SAN Storage and Network.

if someone can give me a topolgy-like on how all the pieces get connected , that will really be appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39840633
Best Practice assuming iSCSI (you do not mention which SAN)

1. Dedicated Storage Network consisting of at least two physical switches. (in a stack)

2. At least two network interfaces on your ESXi servers, connected to each physical switch.

3. Jumbo Frames enabled. (MTU=9000) -as per my EE Article

HOW TO: Enable Jumbo Frames on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 5.0) host server using the VMware vSphere Client

4. Two iSCSI VMKernel Interfaces arranged as per my EE Article

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0

5. other specialist tweaks, are stated by SAN Vendor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39840830
It is Fiber Andrew, forgot to mention that.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39841167
Then in fact that's a little easier.

You connect two HBAs with fibre to two physical switches, to create two paths.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39841993
On the network side (Production data) , create LACP Port Channels with  802.1q tagging on the switch(s) that the ESX server hosts connect to.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39842005
@Soulja It's Fibre Channel! (and LACP is not supported on ESXi 5.1/5.5 for standard switches)
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 500 total points
ID: 39842073
@Hancock

I am not referring the Fiber Channel (Backend). I am referring to the front end. If LACP isn't supported then static port channels (LAGS) will suit just fine.

The author states
I would like to know the procedure( the conventional way) to wire the new ESX servers to SAN Storage and Network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39877148
So the standard way is :

Connect one HBA to Network switch 1 and connect another HBA to Network Switch2
Connect one HBA to Storage Switch 1 and connect another HBA to Storage Switch 2
Connect one Cat5 to iDRAC.

I am assuming HBA adapter can be used for both Network switch as well as Storage switch

in our environment I have seen 3  other Cat5 cables connected to ESXi, I wonder what would these be used for…
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39877186
Yes, that's correct.

Without more detailed screenshots of your hardware and networking, it's difficult to tell, what the other 3 Cat5 cables are doing!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39914831
Thank You Guys!
0