Solved

Need to show file changes due to customer server move

Posted on 2014-02-06
6
457 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hey all,

Silly question, but I've not done some of this in awhile, but I had a customer move from a business class server to a dedicated server. This occurred with no issues. However, the customer now states that videos he had are no longer there since the server migration. I've searched the system up and down and cannot find any on his old server. Any suggestions on how I can tell if this is indeed the case or if files were never hosted on the server to begin with but possibly from an outside source?

I know the question seems simple, but I've not had luck with any command I've run and would appreciate any input whatsoever on this issue. Thanks again guys and gals.
0
Comment
Question by:ForFracksSake
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 39840644
Are there links to the videos?  That would tell you where they were.  What about titles and subjects that you could use to search for?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ForFracksSake
ID: 39840650
I asked the customer this, and he could only give me a range with the last 4 digits associated with the video, which wasn't quite helpful due to the actual video name being different within his file directory structure.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Kammer
Leon Kammer earned 250 total points
ID: 39840673
Hi,

Check the migration logs from the tool used for the migration (Plesk et cetera).

If the client is 100% certain the files were stored on the server, restore a backup from before the migration onto a dev machine and check for the files.

Else if the file URLs are stored in a database of some description, I have seen plesk play up a few times with migrations, especially where a dedicated DB has not migrated correctly.

It could be that the files were using LDAP authentication, or in the case of something like Amazon S3, the secret key was stored inside a script which was removed as it was seen as something malicious.

Cheers

Leon
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ForFracksSake
ID: 39840693
Hi Leon,

I'm going to do so right now and I'll update ya'll when I'm done. Plesk is Windows, he's using Linux based Apache on his Business Class and CentOS / RedHat Linux 5.x 64 bit on his Dedicated Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ForFracksSake
ID: 39841087
I don't know why I didn't think of this sooner. I went through a few of the backups on the Business Class Server (luckily it uses 1H for backups) and saw a huge difference in content for the customer's file/videos/ folder then what is currently on his Dedicated since the migration from the Business Class.

I ran the following on the Dedicated Server within it's current /home/user/public_html/file/videos/ folder and noticed quite a gap (2000 to be exact):

 # ls | wc -l

Open in new window



I appreciate the input, luckily it gave me the idea. Something so simple can be a killer sometimes. Thanks All!
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39841158
You're welcome, glad to help.
0