?
Solved

Win XP home BSOD 21a

Posted on 2014-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
I have a windows xp home which initially was infected by an unknown trojan / virus.
Upon restarting,  the pc gets a BSOD 0x21a The winlogon process terminated unexpectedly.
I still can boot into safe mode but unable to fix the reboot loop. I have run various malware removal tools, used system restore and even tried a repair installation with the same results.
Any other solutions would be appreciated otherwise a fresh install is in order.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:co_ol
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1500 total points
ID: 39840753
If you tried a Repair Installation and that did not work (above), then the only step left is to back up and reinstall Windows XP.  I see that a lot with infested XP machines.

Any chance at this late date you or the client could upgrade operating systems? To spend time on XP is not a good investment of time or money any more.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 39841043
Try running malwarebytes antirootkit just to make sure its not a rootkit issue. http://www.malwarebytes.org/antirootkit/

Then run msconfig (windows key + R). Go to the startup tab and select disable all.
Reboot the PC. If it starts then go back to msconfig and enable start items a few at a time and reboot until you isolate the one causing the problem.

If that doesn't work, boot to safe mode and disable the video driver. Reboot and see if that fixes the problem.

Let us know when you have tried these things and we will see if we can help you further.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39841245
post the minidump
find it in windows\minidumps
0
 

Author Comment

by:co_ol
ID: 39845925
I was wasting to much time and ended up reinstalling XP. Certainly was the faster option.
Thanks for all the advise
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39846033
@co_ol - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0