[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delivery Reports in Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
One of our customers recently moved to Exchange 2013 and they currently send out mass emails through outlook. Theyre wanting to know if there is a way to receive a delivery report on which mail was sent out without issue and which messages had trouble with delivery.
Is there a way to set this up in Exchange 2013?
0
Comment
Question by:paulrausch
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39841001
may be this articles will help you find it out your soultion

http://msexchangeteam.in/message-tracking-in-exchange-server-2013/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:paulrausch
ID: 39847316
Those articles appear to show you how to check delivery reports from recipients inside of your network. Is there any way that once a mass email is sent out to parties outside of your network, the sender automatically receives an email notifying them that mail has been delivered, and in the event it hasn't been, the email addresses in question are shown?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39856061
Hello,

Once the email leaves your organization, you cannot track it with Exchange. You can set delivery receipt notification in Outlook but that is generally ignored by the recipients. There are third-party mass emailing software products and services that can insert tracking into email messages but that is also hit or miss as it relies on the recipient having image viewing enabled in the mail client, which is usually turned off by default.

-JJ
0