Solved

Good way to incrementally back up files from ubuntu to win2008r2?

Posted on 2014-02-06
10
458 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hello

I have a client who needs to back up some flat files from a remote server running Ubuntu server 12.10 (which i know very little about), and they want to back them up to another server in another state via the internet, securely, but only sending changed files each night.

Currently the secure pathway is FTPS with filezilla server on the windows server (2008 r2), with a 2048bit ssl certificate.  But, we can probably engineer almost anything else.

The first backup will be about 3gb - then maybe 25mb/day of changed files after that

What are some suggestions to get this done?  It will be a push from Ubuntu into Windows, over the internet, and needs to be at least ssl secured.

I have almost no access to the Ubuntu server, i'm only relaying information to the admin in charge of that - i have full control over the server 2008 r2 machine and network.
0
Comment
Question by:FocIS
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
Comment Utility
1. create a shared folder in windows either use windows sharing or use NFS (as supported by win).

2. Then mount that share at specific client.

3. Start #rsync by using source as your data and destination as shared directory mountpoint.

In my opinion this is the best way.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FocIS
Comment Utility
Sandy - thanks for the reply.  Will this work securely over the public internet?  As far as i know, windows file sharing is possibly the most insecure what to expose a machine
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
Comment Utility
That is right,,, it is not secure.. Create a IPSEC tunnel between the nodes and follow this exercise.. will be the easiest way to rid of it.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FocIS
Comment Utility
Hmm that could work - i don't know much about linux but is it easy for the admin in charge of the linux server to create an ipsec tunnel?  we can endpoint them at a cisco ASA or pptp to the windows server too, which might be easier in linux?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
Comment Utility
I suggest do it over ASA.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FocIS
Comment Utility
How will rsync behave over the internet, when comparing files to know which to upload or not... you see what i mean, will it have to "download" the far side to compare to the local side to determine what should have to be updated?  Or, does it keep track of what's been changed since the last upload, similar to the ntfs archive bit?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
Comment Utility
rsync makes a hash for each file so it only has to compare the local hash with the remote hash to decide if the file needs to be updated.  For big files it makes a bunch of hashes that each represent a chunk of the file.  This allows it to only send the portion of a big file that needs to be changed... this is really handy if your big files are the type that get appended instead of having the entire thing modified because all it has to send are the new bits.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You might want to take a look at rsnapshot.  It makes use of the unchanged data and copies only the changes just as rsync does, but it make daily snapshots versus just one copy.  It will be just as fast as rsync, but you'll get daily changes with very little increased space usage if you don't have a lot of changing data.

Once you've set up your automounter to mount the smb file system from your Windows server, run aptitude install rsnapshot to install it.

It's the "poor man's" version of deduped backups.  Here's some more general information about rsnapshot.
http://www.rsnapshot.org/
http://blog.remibergsma.com/tag/rsnapshot/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FocIS
Comment Utility
alright, i've passed along the suggestion of rsync via vpn, and rsnapshot via vpn - two great suggestions

can anyone offer something that can happen by any secure means other than vpn, too?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Both rsync and rsnapshot can be set up to go over ssh onto another linux/unix system.  If you install ssh onto your windows system and put that on your external DMZ, that would work as a VPN.  On the public internet, I would still change the ssh port from 22 to something above 1024 to avoid the constant script kiddies brute force probes.

You can also install cwrsync and run that from Windows to pull the needed data off your linux system from Windows.  Linux has an ssh server built in.
http://www.rsync.net/resources/howto/windows_rsync.html
http://www.rsnapshot.org/howto/  --> http://www.stillnetstudios.com/snapshot-backups-howto/
0