Solved

? windows 7 Explorer search - how can I get explorer to display ALL of the search filter options ?

Posted on 2014-02-06
11
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
when I click into the search control in windows 7 enterprise, I see only 2 filters - Date modified and size;

I know that there are many other filters.
some of the documentations states that there should be a text box with the filters, I just have 2 buttons - Date Modified and Size.

How can I get windows to show me all the filters that I can select among?

thanks!
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philkryder
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Click on Start and enter a search text.  

Click on See More Results. Click in the search bar top right and you should see 4 buttons:

Kind, Date, Type and Size.

I am not sure why the Windows Explorer Search bar only shows you 2 (I see what you mean). I will look around on that one.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
The Windows Explorer search function (Top Right) is context sensitive:

For Libraries: 3 options: Kind, Date and Type.
For Documents; 3 options: Author, Date and Type.
For Pictures: 3 options: Date, Tags, and Type.
For General Folder: 2 options: Date and Size.

I do not see how to make Explorer show all the options, all the time.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
In the Windows Explorer Search, top right, you can enter additional search options right in the search window.  e.g.  type:pdf for PDF files.

There is a decent Seven Forums Tutorial with a fuller explanation on this.

http://www.7tutorials.com/transform-windows-explorer-filtering-options

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philkryder
Comment Utility
yes, I know, I can enter them in the window by typing them.
and,
yes,
I know I can read a full explanation;
BUT
my question was:
"
How can I get windows to show me all the filters that I can select among?
"
the arcane syntax is not something I want to remember;
I also want to have useful tutorial for non-tech users;
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
How can I get windows to show me all the filters that I can select among?

The buttons that show are context sensitive and I do not think you can show them all. There is no way to show them all or select.

I use search as it comes and I can find anything I want that way.

... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
I don't have my W7 drive hooked up at the moment, but in VISTA, while you are in Windows Explorer, right-click the bar with the Name, Size, Type, etc, on it. You will get a drop down menu. Put a check mark next to everything you want it to show.

You might need to do this several time, in different folders, to make sure all options are checked for the different display options.

See if that helps any.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philkryder
Comment Utility
coral47 - yes, Vista is different. XP worked reasonably well.
I'm asking about W7.
hook up your hard drive and report back.
do you still get the drop down menu?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
Plugged it in. No go.
I can add/remove columns from the display pane in Explorer, but it doesn't  affect the Search drop down.   : (

I though it might be a reg hack, but I haven't found a key that changes anything, yet.

Hopefully it isn't hard-coded. Or we are SOL.

Thanks, now it's going to bug me...   : /
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I am fairly sure you cannot change the Windows 7 buttons. I tried  before I posted. Windows 8 is different again in the overall presentation of search.

I simply adapt to what is there. Windows 7 Search always worked for me.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
no luck yet on finding a reg hack to add more options to the drop down list.   : /
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@philkryder - Thanks. I know Windows 7 has its limitations. Still, I was happy to help.
0