Solved

Domain Controller keeps Restarting Randomly

Posted on 2014-02-06
9
2,041 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Domain Controller keeps Restarting Randomly

I have Windows Domain Controller 2008, that keeps restarting randomly. when I checked the system log, I found this :

The process wininit.exe has initiated the restart of computer MYDC04 on behalf of user  for the following reason: No title for this reason could be found
 Reason Code: 0x50006
 Shutdown Type: restart
 Comment: The system process 'C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe' terminated unexpectedly with status code 255.  The system will now shut down and restart.



This is Physical server, I checked it and did not see any apparent hardware issue, no amber or red lights.

I checked if there is any scheduled task and could not find one.

I really cannot pinpoint the root cause.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks



System Manufacturer:       Dell Inc.
System Model:              PowerEdge 1950
OS Name:                   Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard
OS Version:                6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
1
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
There is a hot fix available http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2732595/en-US
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, You need to follow David guidelines,

In our environment, we too faced this issue, After installing hotfix this issue has been resolved completely,
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I downloaded Update for Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Edition (KB2749655)

when I tried to install it , it says it is already installed.


This is my OS:
OS Name:                   Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard
OS Version:                6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Have downloaded it from the link above:
Installation Successful: Windows successfully installed the following update: Hotfix for Windows (KB2732595)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
The hotfix did not help...

The DC keeps shutting down again....

Any idea?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Try to analyze the crash memory dump,
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I have updated server firmware..so far it is not restarting by itself
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Thanks
0