[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to move or copy a logical volume from one volume group to another vg on linux

Posted on 2014-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I am trying to move or copy an existing lv from one vg to another vg. what procedure should be the proper for this task.
0
Comment
Question by:sams20
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pepe2323 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39841068
Hey

Not sure if this will answer your question, but what i will do is create a new logical volume on the VG you want it definitely;  mount it in a temporal mount point and copy all information, using tar

original LV mount point example   = /app
Temporally lv mount point = /app2

cd /app
tar cvf - *|(cd /app2; tar vfx -) this will copy all info with rights and everything


Regards.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39841320
which distro ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39847244
Does tar work for whole FS ? I Don't think so

TY/SA
0