Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP - stelocale & money format for Malaysia?

Posted on 2014-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Hi,
I am trying to work out how to alter below do display RM in front of amount instead of dollar sign?

Your help would be appreciated.


<?php

//set for money format
setlocale(LC_MONETARY, 'en_US');

echo money_format('%(#12n', '123.45');

?>
0
Comment
Question by:sabecs
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:NerdsOfTech
NerdsOfTech earned 400 total points
ID: 39841281
$num = 12345678.90;
echo 'RM'. number_format($num, 2);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1600 total points
ID: 39842081
Probably unwise to rely on setLocale() since there are so many server configuration settings in play!  It would be smarter to use sprintf() or number_format() and create the exact sort of string you want to see.  My experiments:

<?php // RAY_temp_sabecs.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// REQUIRED FOR EURO SYMBOL
echo '<meta charset="utf-8" />';
echo '<pre>';

// SEE http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_28358853.html
// REF http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.setlocale.php
// REF http://www.w3.org/WAI/ER/IG/ert/iso639.htm


// ACTIVATE THIS TO FIND OUT WHAT LOCALES ARE AVAILABLE ON THIS SERVER
// $x = system('locale -a');

// MALAY IS NOT ON MY SERVER
setLocale(LC_MONETARY, 'ms_MS.utf8');

// BUT SPAIN IS!
setLocale(LC_MONETARY, 'es_ES.utf8');

// SHOW DATA
print_r( localeconv() );
echo PHP_EOL;

// FORMAT SOME MONEY
echo money_format('%n', 1234.56);
echo PHP_EOL;

// SWITCH TO USA
setLocale(LC_MONETARY, 'en_US.utf8');
echo money_format('%n', 1234.56);
echo PHP_EOL;

Open in new window

0