Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which Citrix Licensing that I need to get ?

Posted on 2014-02-06
8
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
The Proposed VDI VM in my company will be made available to use by maximum of 100 people from various sources 24x7 (home, internet kiosk and also within office HQ building), User can also access the Citrix StoreFront published by Netscaler VPX gateway from anywhere on the world and during the Disaster Recovery (DR) scenario only 40 users need to use the VDI VM from any PC with internet connection.

So in total:

40 users from anywhere in the world / home
60 users from within the office building

Can anyone please help me which licensing type that I should be getting for the correct XenDesktop deployment http://www.citrix.com/products/xendesktop/how-it-works/licensing.html as per that KB article ?


Option A:

100 x Citrix XenDesktop Enterprise Edition - x1 User/Device License with SA
100 x Premier Support 1 Year

100 x Citrix XenDesktop Enterprise Edition - x1 Concurrent License with SA
100 x Premier Support 1 Year


Option B:

100 x Citrix XenDesktop Enterprise Edition - x1 Concurrent License with SA
100 x Premier Support 1 Year


Thanks.
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 39840920
Its good to go for Option B because concurrent license will help you when you add more users. so that any user can access any app\desktops.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39840923
Cool so in this case option B is good enough to cover up the usage on my scenario up there ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39840930
yep its good go for concurrent as many users can ustilize the same.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39840966
Cool, and my understanding that it is also included XenApp license as well.
is that correct ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39840977
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39840985
Sekar,

I realize that my company only have fixed number of people (not call center) so one user will always have one Desktop / laptop in the office, plus they can connect to the Office VDI environment from home or their tablet PC, so in this case does the User License is good enough to cover ?



User Licensing
Best when people need dedicated desktop access.
One User
Unlimited Devices
Unlimited connections to virtual desktops and apps

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39841069
yes then you can go for a user license.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39841262
If you are sure that this number (100 users) is not going to change or there are no anticipation of a change in this number in the near future, then per user licensing should be your best option. Since you have no control on the number of devices used, per device licenses is out of the question. But if the number of employees/users change (hiring/firing) and you know that connections simultaneously is around a certain number say x, then your best option would be x number of CCU licenses.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

It Is not possible to enable LLDP in vSwitch(at least is not supported by VMware), so in this article we will enable this, and also go trough how to enabled CDP and how to get this information in vSwitches and also in vDS.
Veeam Backup & Replication has added a new integration – Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365.  In this blog, we will discuss how you can benefit from Office 365 email backup with the Veeam’s new product and try to shed some light on the needs and …
Windows 8 came with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from that interface was a Start button and Start Menu. Microsoft responded to negative user feedback of the Metro interface, bringing back the Start button a…
This demo shows you how to set up the containerized NetScaler CPX with NetScaler Management and Analytics System in a non-routable Mesos/Marathon environment for use with Micro-Services applications.

610 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question