Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 and sending on-behalf confirmations

Posted on 2014-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
Here's a challenge:

Our secretary makes bookings in the CEO's calendar and invites additional guests.
Now, the CEO is getting confirmation that the secretary made a booking on her behalf.

Is there any way to disable these confirmation sent to the CEO?
Everyone using Outlook 2007 and Exchange 2007.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:itorana
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39840958
Sending meeting requests on behalf of someone else is very similar to creating them in your own calendar.

See

Callout 1 Open abc’s calendar.
Callout 2 Select a block of time on abc’s calendar.
Callout 3 Schedule a meeting and send the request.
Easy, wasn't it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itorana
ID: 39840962
Hi Mojahid,

Creating an event on abc's behalf is not the problem - that works fine.

The problem is that abc is getting confirmation that the event was created and that's the question - how to disable the confirmations send to abc's mailbox?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:SreRaj
SreRaj earned 1000 total points
ID: 39841125
Hi,

I feel the option to restrict meeting notification only to delegates is available from Outlook 2010 onwards. If you set this option, all notifications will be sent to delegate. Please refer the following article for more information.

http://redcapeco.wordpress.com/2012/05/31/microsoft-outlook-managing-mail-calendars-on-behalf-of-someone-else/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39841309
You can create a rules to delete once its inbox,

Else you can create a rules to forward these types of emails to secretery email, once its in CEO's mailbox (You can also onfigure like, Once its sent, Delete from Inbox),

Hope this will helps.
0