?
Solved

Vmware ESXi backup

Posted on 2014-02-06
11
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I inherited a network that has 1 ESXi 5.0 host (w/local storage) and no backups. The local datastore has a capacity of 7TB and 4.5TB is being used.

I was thinking about going with Veaam and a NAS. Any recommendations for NAS and storage size?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 668 total points
ID: 39841149
I can highly recommend Synology for NAS ... You can get the model that can be built into a rack if needed, a few of my customers use it for backup as well, but they have all kinds of models, they even can be used to connect to your VMware unit using iSCSI or NFS.

Recommendation for storage size is somewhat depended on how you will backup, how long the retention will be, kind of backup, deduplication ratio, etc ... I'd start with at a minimum of maybe 5TB and leave room for expansion, some of the Synology devices allow for expansion (e.g the model 1813+)... (I'd give you links but I'm working with a very old browser because of company policy and can't get on the website)...
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39841163
I would also recommend the Synology or Qnap range of NAS, and purchase a 10 bay version. (disk).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39841168
You know i was thinking about it. Since i only have 1 host (and there is already a vmotion license) maybe i should just purchase another host and a SAN for shared storage and also stick the backups on there?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39841174
It's usually recommend to make your backups to a NAS, not on your SAN.

If your VMs and Backups are on the same shared storage e.g. SAN, it's a single point of failure.

SAN goes down, and all your backups are also gone.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39844409
Thanks for the tips guys.

Andrew - any specific QNAP models you recommend?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39844420
A Qnap unit, with as many disks as you can afford, 10 bays if possible.

The more spindles, the faster the unit.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39844442
What RAID setup should i go with? In case i want to expand storage down the line? Anything else i should look for in a NAS?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39844448
That depends on if you want performance, maximum storage or resillience.

RAID 5, or RAID 6
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39860750
i am thinking about this one, (i want to stay under 2k)

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B008TTNW5E/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?ie=UTF8&psc=1&smid=A15EHDQVYNLON8

Let me know your thoughts.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 39860786
Also going for RAID-10 config.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39861082
RAID 10 will give the maxium performance, but the trade off, is storage space.

8 Bay Qnaps are fine,
0