Solved

Having problems with Microsoft Outlook 2007

Posted on 2014-02-06
7
652 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
When I load Microsoft Outlook 2007 I am getting this Note in the middle of my screen:
Internet Security Warning

The server you are connected to is using a security certificate that can not be verified
the target principle name is incorrect.

It has View certificate

When I view the certificate it shows the following:
Issued to: Platinum.ownmyserver.com
Issued by: Platinum.ownmyserver.com

Valid from 12/28/2013 to 12/28/2014

It ask me to select yes or no to continue using this server.
It won't no anything if I select NO
If I select yes it go's away until the next time I load Outlook
0
Comment
Question by:starview
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:duttcom
duttcom earned 150 total points
ID: 39841018
Next time this happens, in the alert box, click View Certificate.

Then click Install Certificate, then browse to and select the Trusted Root Certification Authority store and click OK.

Click next/OK/Yes as appropriate to all remaining prompts (including the original security warning prompt) and the warning should disappear next time you open Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 39841055
There is no Install Certificate to select>
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 325 total points
ID: 39841299
check for update for outlook 2007 .
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Md. Mojahid
Md. Mojahid earned 25 total points
ID: 39841310
As i have understand you have certificate but its is for only one host name you need to SAN certificate. Kindly update your certificate with SAN.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 325 total points
ID: 39841614
please check account setting by going to tools > account setting> double click e-mail id > more setting > advance tab and check incoming port 110
no check mark on this server require an encrypted connection (SSL)setting
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 39842482
Outlook is uptodate,
I have no idea of what San is, This has always worked before.
I don't use 110 I use 995 for pop3 and 587 for smtp.
I have to use  This server requires and encrypted connection(SSl
And the connection is TLS

I use centurylink for my internet service

I am beginning to think it might be a virus somewhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 39843335
I think my main question is how do I delete this certicate:

When I view the certificate it shows the following:
Issued to: Platinum.ownmyserver.com
Issued by: Platinum.ownmyserver.com

 When I can not find it to delete?
0