Solved

Silverlight installation

Posted on 2014-02-06
6
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
I have a website which requires Silverlight to be installed.  After downloading the program, the Windows Installer pops up to locate the Silverlight.msi program.  It was located in the C: drive inside a folder. but after clicking OK, the program still does not install.  I scan my drive and I do not find any old version of the program.  I am running Windows Vista, IE 9, Firefox 21.  Neither works.
0
Comment
Question by:shluong
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 39841077
Hey,

Do you have proper Administrative rights?

As per http://www.microsoft.com/getsilverlight/Get-Started/Install/Default.aspx you should have proper rights to install it.

Try reboot and download & install fresh copy of Silverlight installer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39841198
Hi,

Please check the system requirements for silverlight by accessing this page.

For solve your error message, please try to download 32-bit version of silverlight:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=229320 .
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39843509
If the logged-on user is a member of the Administrators group, just open the folder in Explorer and double-click the MSI file (as long as it's on a local hard drive, as you said).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 39843802
I'm running windows 7  with IE 11 and mine was installed from Microsoft windows updates where did you get the download from?
Have you checked your windows updates?

 You are running Windows Vista, IE 9, is your Vista SP2?
You'll need Service Pack two. with IE9
per the system requirements from the MS site.
There is Silverlight for internet explorer and firefox. Chrome which version are you installing?
And which browser requires it?

When you open this page below do you see You are ready to use Microsoft Silverlight
http://www.microsoft.com/getsilverlight/Get-Started/Install/Default.aspx
 then Verify your installation by experiencing the Silverlight site.

Another download here
http://www.microsoft.com/silverlight/
Check your installed programs if you have one already.
MS Silverlight in installed programs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shluong
ID: 39844178
I searched online and found a post with step by step instructions, links to Silverlight install/uninstall, Windows Installer cleaner and ... it works.  I have the Silverlight installed on my IE.  Thank you
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39844903
Good to hear and glad I could help.
Windows Installer Cleanup is nolonger available from Microsft
So your version of Vista must be an older version that still supports it
If you need this again
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301

The link I posted included uninstall intructions incase you missed it.
0