Solved

creating link between two directories on two different linux machines

Posted on 2014-02-06
8
583 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
HI,
I want to create a folder X on machine A which links to folder Y on machine B.
How can i do it in linux ?

Also i have a directory on a linux machine which shows highlighted in green which i guess is a link to some other directory on another machine.
But i am unable to view the details of the directory like where it is linked to n all..
what linux command can help me do that.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 39841105
How are your Linux boxes networked?  
Do you use NFS mounts, SMB mounts or something else?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39841120
check the file details with type and #file command to see what kind of directory is that ... generally green is executable file and sky blue is link file...

To accomplish this task i can suggest either NFS or SMB.

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 39841122
How do i find out that ?
0
Stack Overflow Podcast - Frustrating Miracles

In this podcast, Stack Overflow interviewed Linux Academy CEO/Founder, Anthony James, and got his developer story!

"Follow your passion, be prepared to work hard and sacrifice, and, above all, don't let anyone limit your dreams."  - Donovan Bailey

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39841126
#ls -la <dir>

#file <dir>

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 39841135
Following are output of the commands run on my machine :

file DBdumpOutfile
------------------------------------
DBdumpOutfile: directory


ls -la DBdumpOutfile
--------------------------------------------
total 744268
drwxrwxrwx 2     507     507      4096 Feb  7 06:00 .
drwxrwxr-x 7 ytxdist ytxdist      4096 Jan  9 11:44 ..
-rw-rw-rw- 1     507     507 379346211 Feb  2 03:12 20140202031136dumpfile.xml
-rw-rw-r-- 1 ytxdist ytxdist  13082184 Feb  2 03:12 20140202031136dumpfile.zip
-rw-rw-rw- 1     507     507 357496745 Feb  4 23:50 20140204234827dumpfile.xml
-rw-rw-r-- 1 ytxdist ytxdist  12186081 Feb  4 23:50 20140204234827dumpfile.zip

It doesnt show if this is linked to some other folder.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 500 total points
ID: 39841139
#ls -li <dir>

This will give you inode number

#find / -inum <inodenumber>

if still doesn't show then use #df -h <dire_on_which_it's_already_Working>

Pls Paste here...

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 39841157
df -h DBdumpOutfile
---------------------------------
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
172.16.1.182:/DBdumpOutfile
                       55G  5.8G   47G  12% /data/ytxdist/SCHEDULER/DBdumpOutfile

Yes i got it here the information which i needed.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39841169
:)
0