Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to tell memory useage of my app in a Mac

Posted on 2014-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
i am introducing caching to one of my apps (it calls various service methods to access data from DB), and i want to find out how much extra physical memory it takes.  i have tried the activity monitor and also this:

$ Ps -ef | grep dsp
716566150  3234  1070   0  5:41PM ttys000    1:43.18 /Library/Java/JavaVirtualMachines/jdk1.7.0_51.jdk/Contents/Home/bin/java -Xdebug -Xnoagent -Djava.compiler=NONE -Xrunjdwp:transport=dt_socket,server=y,suspend=n,address=5005 -server -Xms128M -Xmx512M -XX:+HeapDumpOnOutOfMemoryError -XX:PermSize=128M -Dcom.sun.management.jmxremote -Ddsp-env=osgi -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true -Djava.security.egd=file:///dev/urandom -Djava.endorsed.dirs=/Library/Java/JavaVirtualMachines/jdk1.7.0_51.jdk/Contents/Home/jre/lib/endorsed:/Library/Java/JavaVirtualMachines/jdk1.7.0_51.jdk/Contents/Home/lib/endorsed:/Users/212353126/GIA150/dsp-k-1.5.0/lib/endorsed -Djava.ext.dirs=/Library/Java/JavaVirtualMachines/jdk1.7.0_51.jdk/Contents/Home/jre/lib/ext:/Library/Java/JavaVirtualMachines/jdk1.7.0_51.jdk/Contents/Home/lib/ext:/Users/212353126/GIA150/dsp-k-1.5.0/lib/ext -Dkaraf.instances=/Users/212353126/GIA150/dsp-k-1.5.0/instances -Dkaraf.home=/Users/212353126/GIA150/dsp-k-1.5.0 -Dkaraf.base=/Users/212353126/GIA150/dsp-k-1.5.0 -Dkaraf.data=/Users/212353126/GIA150/dsp-k-1.5.0/data -Djava.io.tmpdir=/Users/212353126/GIA150/dsp-k-1.5.0/data/tmp -Djava.util.logging.config.file=/Users/212353126/GIA150/dsp-k-1.5.0/etc/java.util.logging.properties -Dkaraf.startLocalConsole=true -Dkaraf.startRemoteShell=true -classpath /Users/212353126/GIA150/dsp-k-1.5.0/lib/karaf-jaas-boot.jar:/Users/212353126/GIA150/dsp-k-1.5.0/lib/karaf.jar org.apache.karaf.main.Main
716566150  3408  3182   0  5:59PM ttys004    0:00.00 grep dsp

but i am not sure what all the results mean.  for example, what is the memory usage?  is it possible to break the usage down to a finer level, e.g. by thread or service call?  also is there a way to log the usage?
0
Comment
Question by:mmingfeilam
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Phil Phillips
Phil Phillips earned 1000 total points
ID: 39841247
I'm not aware of something that can show memory usage per thread, but you can see the usage of the JVM and its different memory spaces using jstat.

Here's the man page for OSX: https://developer.apple.com/library/mac/documentation/Darwin/Reference/Manpages/man1/jstat.1.html
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 1000 total points
ID: 39841267
put this lines before operation and after operation an you will see:

long usedMB = (runtime.totalMemory() - runtime.freeMemory()) / 1024 / 1024;
System.out.println("memory usage" + usedMB);

for more information use VisualVM, it's much more better than jstat.
http://visualvm.java.net/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39851604
If you just wanted %mem, you could just do that with ps.

ps -meo %mem -o command|more
0