[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HTML5 Players in Android and iOS

Posted on 2014-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
When trying to play any tv shows from a website on an Android or iOS device we get the message:

HTML5 players are currently not enabled for this account.

How do we enable them or are we able to enable them on Android and iOS devices?

I know we cannot use Flash on either platform so I am presuming this is why it is coming up.

But then how do we watch tv shows or movies online?
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39841211
Try using a desktop browser to see what is supported there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39842341
A fully supported html5 site should work on iOS devices and i think there shouldn't be any issues with the android devices.

What site are we talking about? Then we can check and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 39843392
I have been trying to view tv shows on the website www.yahoo7.com.au

Click om TV and for example go to My Kitchen Rules and Click on episodes
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39843416
HTML5 is not listed on the FAQ page, it says the browser videos are Flash.  It also says at the bottom of the page that there are apps for "Samsung, iOS and Android devices".    http://au.tv.yahoo.com/plus7/faq/-/6628748/
0