Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enterprise Backup Solution

Posted on 2014-02-07
2
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-03
Hi,
We currently in process of switching our Enterprise backup solution from TSM 5.5 LTS3310 to one of the follows.
1- Commvault with 40TB storage for Head Quarter online backup and (HP StoreEver MSL2024 Tape Library) for DR side.
2- Symantec 40TB storage for Head Quarter online backup (Netbackup 5320 Appliance) and  (PowerVault TL4000 Tape Library) for DR side.

Can i get an advise which is the best to select in term of :-
1. Performance
2. Number of work on a daily basis such as adding servers to backed up.
3. Restore/backup performance
4. Reports and troubleshooting.
5. Archival for Exchange and indexing is required

Our majority servers are 50/50 Linux/Windows 95% are on VMware in addition of exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:EDSDSS
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1500 total points
ID: 39843106
Personally, I am not sure what you are currently using, but we moved away from Netbackup about 4 years ago. Granted, that was on version 6.0, but the main problem was the terrible support we received. It also did not have the ability to do image level backups of VM's at the time. There may have been vast improvements since that time. The backup times were good for files and folders, but Exchange seemed to take longer than it should and we only did the entire database. We tried to configure GLR backup and restore, but then the backup took almost all night rather than 2 hours.

We looked at Commvault. However, two guys I know at other companies had seen restore problems from Commvault. One even had to send the tape off to Commvault support to get the data off of it. Once again, that was about 5 years ago when we were first evaluating a replacement for Netbackup.

We ended up installing 30TB of Avamar. It has performed well and does all of what you are asking for. There may be others who have used each of these products more recently on more recent versions, but I can state that I found managing Netbackup a pain.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 39844656
i'd give the nod do CommVault in terms of ease of use over Netbackup.  
If you didn't have HP Data Protector in your pool for consideratino, you might want to put it there.  It can do some really cool things, including dedupe without storing the data locally (good for remote/branch offices) and an incremental forever/synthetic full backup technology that tames the problem of not meeting your backup window.

I'd prefer the HP tape library over the Dell.   Things like HP Tape Assure and the HP MSL Encryption Kit can be a huge value.
0