[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL DR/Backup Solution

Posted on 2014-02-07
2
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Good Day

I need some advice on a affordable DR/backup solution. We run our production system currently on SQL 2008 Standard. The DB is 70GB and should reach 200GB in the next 3 - 4 years. All our operations is depended on the ERP system that runs on SQL. We are a medium size company so budgets is always a issue.

I currently do 2 full daily backups and a transactional backup every hour. The problem however is the hour of data that we could loose.

If it needs to I can stop the production for 1 - 3 hours and restore an up to date backup. I could probably run transactional backups every 15 min as well, it just gets very complicated to restore then.... and takes a long time.

My biggest concern is not to have any data loss.

I am considering moving over to SQL Server 2012 Business Intelligence Edition

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Yeaktom
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 750 total points
ID: 39841496
step 1:

All the data in the database may not be the one which is transactional , so identify those table which are very huge and required evey time and put them in a different file group and then instead of full database backup, take only the file group backup.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 750 total points
ID: 39842531
I currently do 2 full daily backups and a transactional backup every hour. The problem however is the hour of data that we could loose.
You may want to read up on point-in-time restore.  Depending on the circumstances you should be able to restore to the minute before disaster struck.
0