Solved

bit locker

Posted on 2014-02-07
14
395 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
how to make bit locker automatically everytime pc locks

or how it can gurantee system admin cant access through domain admin privilages
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39841353
Hi techp.

It's hard to understand what you are talking about. If I get you right, you would like to defend yourself against spying administrators by means of bitlocker?
That is no adequate measure, in fact, there is no measure.

Either you are the only admin on your computer or not. Nothing in between.
As admins can use keyloggers, encryption passwords are easily found making bitlocker useless.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 39841501
If you want to hide stuff from admin try truecrypt. It's free and very easy to use.
http://www.truecrypt.org/
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39841550
akb, keyloggers beat them all. In my opinion: useless.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39843819
bit locker in unlock stage after unlocking one time . next time after restart only it locks ....i am looking to close with bit locker ...always open by typing password
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 39843826
McKnife, I agree that they do but I don't know of any admins who use keyloggers.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39843970
techp, I don't understand your last comment, can you rephrase it, please?
akb, I read of many admins who have even been forced to do so by their bosses in order to get their hands on somethings that people hid from them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39844027
D drive is with bitlocker . Once i open bitlocker , it always open , weather i dont use that also . if i restart , it locks always ....again open ,it opens ............i just want to ask ,weather it can act as like folder protection , whenever wants to open drive ,,,,open with password ....if dont use for 2 or 3 mints , it closes
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39844079
You can write a script that gets executed when the computer is idle for some time and locks bitlocked drives, yes. Task scheduler can trigger tasks on idle and the script would simply go
manage-bde -lock d:

The unlocking could be done with a script as well that just asks for your password.
manage-bde -unlock d:
would be its core.

If you need help with the syntax, just say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39844174
hello mcknife

yes ...thats it

better mention complete script
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39903116
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39903117
I object because I would like to continue.
For some odd reason I must have missed the last answer.

Syntax for locking was already given.
For unlocking: manage-bde -unlock d: -pw
That will ask for a password (if you set a password as protector) and after entering it, it will unlock.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39914931
hello mcknife

 better write complete script
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39915038
That is the script. Save it as a batch and try.
0